VISA SERVICES

VISA & EMBASSIES
Myanmar requires a valid passport of minimum 6 months and a Myanmar visa for all foreigners visiting the country. Tourist visas are issued for a duration of 28 days starting from the day you enter the country, three months from the date of issue. You can obtain a visa at all Myanmar Embassies or Consulates with three photos and your passport. The international points of entry and exit in Myanmar are Yangon International Airport and Mandalay International Airport.If you apply visa to entry Myanmar please see Myanmar Information Link in our website).
VISA ON ARRIVAL
A little bit flexible policy was issued early of 2013 that tourism of Myanmar welcome several countries "visa on arrival " if they want to buy a package from authorized travel agents.
Procedure for Visa On Arrival
- Normally we receive your applications through web site and email.
- Applicants have to send scanned or photographed copy of their passport to us, ( Note; image size should be limited to 100dpi or 1 mega pixel. High resolution images will be slow or impossible to download as the speed is not very good. )
- You may choose to make payment online via pay pal.
- After receiving complete information, we will process your visa. This process may take 10 working days.
- Once your visa is approved, we will send approval letter to you by email. We will also send a letter to your air line for your easy boarding. ( Note if you have any flight change let us know well in advance. )
- Please print that letter out and show them at the air line counter if they ask for Myanmar Visa.
- After arriving in Myanmar, please proceed to immigration Visa On Arrival counter. (Your visa from will be already in the hand of immigration officer).
- You will receive Visa sticker on your passport after being checked in by the immigration officer.
- You will receive Visa sticker on your passport after being checked in by the immigration officer.
- Meet with our staff and make payment if necessary.
- Our staff will offer to help you find a taxi, hotel or air ticket and / or best travel deals around.
VISA & EMBASSIES
Myanmar requires a valid passport of minimum 6 months and a Myanmar visa for all foreigners visiting the country. Tourist visas are issued for a duration of 28 days starting from the day you enter the country, three months from the date of issue. You can obtain a visa at all Myanmar Embassies or Consulates with three photos and your passport. The international points of entry and exit in Myanmar are Yangon International Airport and Mandalay International Airport.If you apply visa to entry Myanmar please see Myanmar Information Link in our website).
REQUIRED TERMS AND CONDITIONS
The applicant shall -
1. have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
2. bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.
3. have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. (Stay cannot be extended.)
4. be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
5. fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
6. apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
7. produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
8. Not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
9. produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
10. stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
11. make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
12. have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
13. not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
14. report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
15. depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
16. abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
17. apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar or the following website www.myanmarvisa.com/downloadform.htm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.
Your Travel and Business Partner
Shan Maw Myae Travel Co.., Ltd.